Judicial & Court Services 

225 Green St. SE
Gainesville, GA 30501

770-531-1895

Link: Judicial & Court Services


225 Green St. SE
Gainesville, GA 30501

770-531-7025

770-531-7070

Link: Clerk of the Courts

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Baker, Charles Clerk of Courts 770-531-7025
Whitmire, Greg Chief Deputy Clerk 770-531-7047

225 Green St. SE
2nd Floor
Gainesville, GA 30501

770-532-1895

Link: Court Administration

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Ansley, Lynn Assistant Court Administrator 770-532-1895
Forrester, Reggie Court Administrator 770-532-1895

District Attorney's Office 

225 Green St. SE
3rd Floor
Gainesville, GA 30501

770-531-6965


Link: District Attorney's Office

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Lee, Darragh District Attorney 770-531-6965

Juvenile Court 

225 Green St. SE
3rd Floor
Gainesville, GA 30501

770-531-6927

Link: Juvenile Court

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Burton, Lindsay Chief Judge 770-531-6927
Diaz, Joe R. Judge 770-531-6927
Toller, Alison Judge 770-531-6927

Law Library 

225 Green St. SE
2nd Floor
Gainesville, GA 30501

770-532-1895

Link: Law Library


Magistrate Court 

225 Green St. SE
2nd Floor
Gainesville, GA 30501

P.O. Box 1435
Gainesville, GA 30503

770-531-6912

Link: Magistrate Court

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Burroughs, David Judge 770-531-6912
Gregory, Margaret Chief Judge 770-531-6912
Loggins, Tracy Judge 770-531-6912
Reisman, Elizabeth Judge 770-531-6912
Dunn, Nicole Clerk of Court 770-531-6912

Misdemeanor Probation Office 

2318 Browns Bridge Road
Suite 255
Gainesville, GA 30504

678-997-2403

678-997-2404

Link: Misdemeanor Probation Office

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Lewis, Trisha Chief Probation Officer 678-997-2403

Probate Court 

225 Green St. SE
Gainesville, GA 30501

770-531-6921

Link: Probate Court

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Laine, Patty Walters Judge 770-531-6921
Millwood, Lisa Chief Clerk 770-531-6921

Public Defender 

111 Spring St. SE
Gainesville, GA 30501

770-718-5523

Link: Public Defender

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Morris, Brad Public Defender, Northeastern Judicial Circuit 770-718-5523
Brandle, Saida Juvenile Investigator
Cantrell, Anthony Chief Investigator
Chavez, Isabel Receptionist/Interpreter
Dehart, Debbie Case Manager
Duttweiler, Larry Chief Assistant Public Defender – Litigation
Gibbs, Kathy Investigator
Guerrero, Eunice Receptionist/Interpreter
Gurr, Stephen Senior Investigator
Hoffer, David Assistant Public Defender
Leipold, Matt Assistant Public Defender
Maddox, Andy Senior Assistant Public Defender
Park, Wan Assistant Public Defender
Pitts, Arlin Budget Clerk
Porter, Karen Wilson Investigator
Priddy, Rose Assistant Public Defender
Rick, Walker Assistant Public Defender
Roberts, Whitney Investigator
Turk, Evi Office Manager
Van Rossem, Chris Assistant Public Defender
Vaughan, Nicki Noel Chief Assistant Public Defender – Juvenile
White, Kayla Dorsey Investigator
Williams, Travis Senior Assistant Public Defender
Willis, Brett Senior Assistant Public Defender

Solicitor of State Court 

225 Green St. SE
1st Floor
Gainesville, GA 30501

770-531-7012

Link: Solicitor of State Court

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Woodard, Stephanie Solicitor General 770-531-7012

225 Green St. SE
1st Floor
Gainesville, GA 30501

770-718-5143

Link: State Court

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Baldwin, II, Larry A. Judge 678-450-3720
Breakfield, John G. Judge 770-531-7007
Roberts, III, B.E. Chief Judge 770-718-5143

225 Green St. SE
4th Floor
Gainesville, GA 30501

770-531-6862

Link: Superior Court

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Deal, Jason J. Judge 770-531-6996
Fuller, C. Andrew Chief Judge 770-531-6862
Gosselin, Kathlene F. Judge 770-531-6990
Oliver, Bonnie C. Judge 770-297-2333

2318 Browns Bridge Road
Gainesville, GA 30504

770-536-3837

770-536-1023

Link: Treatment Services

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Emmett, Jessi Assistant Director 770-536-3837
Mott, Debbie Director 770-536-3837